Get started7 Llewellyn Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Malpas, Newport, Newport (NP20 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 37.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Llewellyn Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 7 Llewellyn Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,420
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llewellyn Grove — bus stop.
17 January 2020Most recent
£180,000
+33.3%over 14 years24 June 2005
£135,000
+13.0%over 1 year6 January 2004
£119,500
+44.0%over 2 years28 September 2001
£82,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6LX: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP20 6JD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.