Get started5 Llewellyn Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Malpas, Newport, Newport (NP20 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
5 Llewellyn Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,433
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llewellyn Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2024Most recent
£230,000
+63.7%over 13 years24 May 2011
£140,500
+20.1%over 6 years18 June 2004
£117,000
+52.0%over 2 years28 September 2001
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6LX: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP20 6GW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.