Get started31 Llewellyn Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Malpas, Newport, Newport (NP20 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 38.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Llewellyn Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
31 Llewellyn Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,457
Street avg £2,317
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llewellyn Grove — bus stop.
22 November 2019Most recent
£172,000
+13.2%over 11 years25 September 2008
£152,000
+24.1%over 4 years12 December 2003
£122,500
+36.9%over 1 year29 July 2002
£89,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6LX: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP20 6GW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.