Get started29 Llewellyn Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Malpas, Newport, Newport (NP20 6LX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £198,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 29 Llewellyn Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llewellyn Grove — bus stop.
16 September 2022Most recent
£198,000
+52.3%over 15 years29 September 2006
£130,000
+68.8%over 4 years19 July 2002
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6LX: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NP20 6FJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.