Get started21 Elm Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £281,500.
Extension: Single storey
CONVERSION OF EXISTING GARAGE TO LIVING ACCOMMODATION AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO KITCHEN
Latest sale on 21 Elm Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£281,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 21 Elm Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,199
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Larch Grove — bus stop.
19 April 2024Most recent
£281,500
+48.2%over 6 years2 June 2017
£190,000
+65.2%over 14 years11 April 2003
£115,000
+139.6%over 5 years10 March 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6JF: £162,500 (2020–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP20 6PH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.