Get started36 Graig Park Circle is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 97.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £216,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 36 Graig Park Circle runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,042
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvester — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2025Most recent
£216,000
-1.8%over 2 years5 December 2022
£220,000
+37.5%over 3 years1 July 2019
£159,950
+20.3%over 1 year31 August 2017
£133,000
-1.5%over 10 years13 September 2006
£135,000
+50.0%over 10 months18 November 2005
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6HE: £215,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 6ER
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.