Get started22 Graig Park Circle is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 11% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Graig Park Circle has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
22 Graig Park Circle is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £1,932
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harvester — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2025Most recent
£200,000
+65.3%over 8 years13 January 2017
£121,000
-13.6%over 8 years10 March 2008
£140,000
+122.2%over 4 years28 March 2003
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6HE: £216,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP20 6QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.