Get started18 Graig Park Parade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 6GW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 65.6% above the 2017 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Graig Park Parade has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE FOR PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
18 Graig Park Parade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Graig Park Parade lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,871
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fish & Chip Shop — bus stop.
31 March 2017Most recent
£131,000
+59.8%over 14 years10 February 2003
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 6GW: £167,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP20 6HE