Get started9 Adelaide Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 174.5% above the 2013 sale of £63,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
9 Adelaide Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£63,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Adelaide Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£693
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edwin Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2013Most recent
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NF: £138,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP20 5LR