Get started13 Adelaide Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1132 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 55.7% above the 2010 sale of £117,500.
13 Adelaide Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2019
13 Adelaide Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£117,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Adelaide Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,117
Street avg £1,246
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edwin Street — bus stop.
28 May 2010Most recent
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5NF: £138,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP20 5NN