Get started8 Barrack Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 5FR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views, a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 18.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £144,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Barrack Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 8 Barrack Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvedere Terrace — bus stop.
31 March 2022Most recent
£144,000
+54.8%over 17 years30 September 2004
£93,000
+78.8%over 1 year16 October 2002
£52,000
+40.5%over 7 years30 June 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5FR: £170,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP20 5LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.