Get started9 Allt Yr Yn Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5ED). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 103.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £332,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs).
9 Allt Yr Yn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
9 Allt Yr Yn Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,648
Street avg £2,337
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Allt-yr-yn Tennis Club — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£332,000
+22.5%over 5 years14 December 2018
£271,000
+40.8%over 8 years30 July 2010
£192,500
+6.9%over 4 years19 July 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5ED: £330,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.