Get started2 Allt Yr Yn Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £523,000 is 30.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Allt Yr Yn Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Allt Yr Yn Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 19 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 2 Allt Yr Yn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sorrel Drive — bus stop.
7 November 2018Most recent
£400,000
+63.3%over 15 years11 August 2003
£245,000
+31.0%over 12 months14 August 2002
£187,000
+62.6%over 2 years13 April 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5EA: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.