Get started14 Allt Yr Yn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 5EA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 33.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £277,000 in August 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Allt Yr Yn Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 12 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 14 Allt Yr Yn Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sorrel Drive — bus stop.
31 August 2018Most recent
£277,000
+6.5%over 10 years12 January 2008
£260,000
12 January 2007
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5EA: £275,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NP20 5QH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.