Get started62a is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £662,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £596,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 62a is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
WORKS TO TREE GROUP IN COMMUNAL AREA OF 62, 62A, 62B AND 62C FIELDS PARK ROAD AND WITHIN INDIVIDUAL PROPERTIES PROTECTED BY TREE PRESERVATION ORDER 1/76
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 2 years.
£596,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 2 years.
On co₂ emissions, 62a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 196 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edward VII Crescent — bus stop.
POLLARDING OF LIME TREE PROTECTED BY TPO 1/76
13 May 2021Most recent
£596,500
+19.3%over 2 years7 December 2018
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 5BH: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
NP20 5QH