Get started95 Risca Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 48.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (126 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 95 Risca Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
8 June 2017Most recent
£156,000
+147.8%over 14 years26 July 2002
£62,950
+5.0%over 8 months30 November 2001
£59,950
+36.3%over 2 years8 December 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HY: £262,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NP20 4BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.