Get started85 Risca Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £277,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
85 Risca Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
85 Risca Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£277,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 85 Risca Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
4 August 2022Most recent
£277,000
+63.0%over 18 years7 November 2003
£169,950
+107.3%over 3 years28 January 2000
£82,000
+21.5%over 3 years24 May 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HY: £230,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NP20 4EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.