Get started81 Risca Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 19.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
81 Risca Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 81 Risca Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
19 March 2025Most recent
£220,000
+32.1%over 20 years8 June 2004
£166,500
+93.6%over 2 years7 December 2001
£86,000
+11.7%over 1 year12 May 2000
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HY: £262,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NP20 4EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.