Get started71 Risca Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 28.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £207,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
71 Risca Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 71 Risca Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 19 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 71 Risca Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,344
Street avg £1,700
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John the Baptist Church — bus stop.
21 February 2020Most recent
£207,000
+13.7%over 15 years18 June 2004
£182,000
+95.7%over 2 years14 September 2001
£93,000
+106.7%over 1 year7 September 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HY: £262,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NP20 4EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.