Get started16 Stow Park Crescent is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 84.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold July 2022 for £580,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
16 Stow Park Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
ERECTION OF GARAGE
16 Stow Park Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
16 Stow Park Crescent is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£580,000
+61.1%over 11 years27 May 2011
£360,000
+20.8%over 7 years7 October 2003
£298,000
+159.1%over 4 years8 January 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HD: £235,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
NP20 4TL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.