Get started5 Brynhyfryd Avenue is a four-bedroom property in Newport (NP20 4FY). It has council tax band F.
It hasn't traded since March 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
ERECTION OF DECKING Show full description
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£200,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 12 years.
13 March 2009Most recent
£200,000
+100.0%over 8 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Woolos Hospital — bus stop.
14 July 2000
£99,995
+27.4%over 2 years3 April 1998
£78,500
+13.8%over 1 year15 November 1996
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4FY: £262,000 (2025–2023).
NP20 4FE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.