Get started9 East Street is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2016. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 128% above the 2014 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 33.5% below the postcode norm. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 East Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
9 East Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queensway Q8 — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£75,000
-12.5%over 5 years28 November 2008
£85,750
+99.4%over 10 years27 March 1998
£43,000
+164.6%over 1 year21 November 1996
£16,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4BR: £125,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.