Get started3 East Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4BR). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 281% above the 2002 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 56.2% below the postcode norm.
3 East Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 East Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 East Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£443
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queensway Q8 — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2002Most recent
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4BR: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP20 4FE