Get started12 Bronte Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Bronte Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 12 Bronte Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,989
Street avg £928
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cowper Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2024Most recent
£185,000
+50.4%over 13 years20 September 2010
£123,000
+2.5%over 5 years12 November 2004
£120,000
+242.9%over 9 years31 March 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3JS: £96,500 (2020–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP20 3GE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.