Get started3 Ben Jonson Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 3JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 81.4% above the 2015 sale of £140,000. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 108 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 25 EPCs).
3 Ben Jonson Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 3 Ben Jonson Way.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS FOR PROPOSED ERECTION OF TWO STOREY SIDE EXTENSION Show full description
3 Ben Jonson Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
3 Ben Jonson Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,296
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ben Johnson Way Steps — bus stop.
22 July 2015Most recent
£140,000
-1.1%over 10 years17 December 2004
£141,500
+183.3%over 6 years31 July 1998
£49,950
+11.0%over 1 year13 December 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3JJ: £199,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP20 3NF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.