Get started2 Browning Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 3HH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 61 m² this is the 6th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 41.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 75.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £99,500 in January 2019.
2 Browning Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Browning Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2019Most recent
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3HH: £65,000 (2023–1997).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NP20 3GL
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell