Get started22 Burnfort Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 3GU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 21.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2022
Price for 22 Burnfort Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
22 Burnfort Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,023
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melfort Gardens — bus stop.
21 September 2020Most recent
£260,000
+31.6%over 8 years28 August 2012
£197,500
+6.8%over 5 years15 December 2006
£185,000
+189.1%over 9 years17 October 1997
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3GU: £177,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP20 3GE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.