Get started5 Alma Close is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 2RD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 66.5% above the 2005 sale of £116,500.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Alma Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
75 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Street — bus stop.
4 January 2005Most recent
£116,500
Median price across the last 2 sales in NP20 2RD: £103,500 (2020–2005).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell