Get started6 Ariel Close is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 51 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 44.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 23.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £87,000 in December 2018.
6 Ariel Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2022
6 Ariel Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 11 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 6 Ariel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
4 December 2018Most recent
£87,000
+24.3%over 3 years10 April 2015
£70,000
-30.0%over 7 years20 December 2007
£99,944
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FN: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
NP20 2QR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.