Get started25 Ariel Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP20 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 33 m² this is the 16th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 77.6% above the 2015 sale of £58,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
25 Ariel Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2022
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.0% per year over 8 years.
£58,000
Growth on file: -3.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 25 Ariel Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £2,330
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
18 November 2015Most recent
£58,000
-20.8%over 7 years25 April 2008
£73,278
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FN: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP20 2DA