Get started11 Ariel Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 26 m² this is the 7th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 52.9% above the 2018 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (38 m² across 34 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £70,000.
11 Ariel Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2022
11 Ariel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Ariel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
12 December 2018Most recent
£70,000
+26.1%over 10 years27 March 2008
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FN: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP20 2DA