Get started10 Ariel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 2FN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 51 m² the property is well over the postcode median (35 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 30.1% above the 2007 sale price.
10 Ariel Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,944
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 10 Ariel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
20 December 2007Most recent
£99,944
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FN: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
NP20 2JB