Get started17 Alicia Way is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 44.6% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 62 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 30 EPCs).
17 Alicia Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 3 years.
£115,500
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Alicia Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,863
Street avg £1,885
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Way — bus stop.
18 March 2016Most recent
£115,500
+5.0%over 2 years26 June 2013
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FL: £245,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year