Get started14 Alicia Way is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 78.4% above the 2014 sale of £111,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Alicia Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.4% per year over 6 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: -1.4% per year over 6 years.
14 Alicia Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alicia Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2014Most recent
£111,000
-13.3%16 December 2014
£128,000
+13.3%over 9 months28 March 2014
£113,000
-9.6%6 December 2013
£125,000
+4.2%over 4 years24 April 2009
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FL: £245,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.