Get started120 Aberthaw Circle is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 63.3% above the 2018 sale of £120,000. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 17 EPCs).
120 Aberthaw Circle valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
120 Aberthaw Circle is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alway Primary School — bus stop.
16 February 2018Most recent
£120,000
-3.6%over 6 years23 September 2011
£124,500
+41.5%over 8 years25 July 2003
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9QN: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP19 9DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.