Get started2 Aberthaw Place is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 9PX). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft). At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–67 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average.
At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 43.4% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2024. Sold June 2018 for £75,995.
2 Aberthaw Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 2 Aberthaw Place in 2024.
PROPOSED LOFT CONVERSION INCLUDING INSTALLATION OF DORMER AND 2 NO ROOFLIGHTS
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Aberthaw Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 0.8 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alway Shops — bus stop.
29 June 2018Most recent
£75,995
Median price across the last 3 sales in NP19 9PX: £72,995 (2024–2014).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
NP19 9GN