Get started15 Benbow Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 9FP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 sits 62.1% above the 2018 sale of £237,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £237,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Benbow Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 15 Benbow Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hawkins Crescent — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2018Most recent
£237,500
+18.8%over 10 years23 November 2007
£200,000
+4.7%over 3 years25 June 2004
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9FP: £145,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NP19 9DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.