Get started50 Abbey Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 9DY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 63.3% above the 2014 sale of £182,500. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
50 Abbey Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION AND DORMER WINDOW
Latest sale on 50 Abbey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 9 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 50 Abbey Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bishpool Lane — bus stop.
11 August 2014Most recent
£182,500
+40.4%over 8 years9 September 2005
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9DY: £132,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP19 9FP