Get started6 Bishpool View is a six-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 sits 56.5% above the 2018 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 30.7% below the postcode norm. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £310,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
6 Bishpool View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY DETACHED DWELLING WITH INTEGRAL GARAGE
Latest sale on 6 Bishpool View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 21 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 21 years.
6 Bishpool View outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bishpool Lane — bus stop.
2 July 2018Most recent
£310,000
+1165.3%over 21 years21 April 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 9BG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP19 9DY