Get started32 Chaucer Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 37.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £201,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 22 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 32 Chaucer Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,914
Street avg £1,738
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chaucer Road — bus stop.
17 February 2020Most recent
£201,000
+5.8%over 1 year4 October 2018
£190,000
+23.4%over 11 years20 November 2006
£154,000
+137.1%over 9 years29 October 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 8HQ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP19 8HQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.