Get started11 Badminton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 111 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £267,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 11 Badminton Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
PROPOSED TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Price for 11 Badminton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
11 Badminton Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £2,171
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Beaufort Place — bus stop.
14 June 2024Most recent
£267,000
+11.3%over 5 years8 March 2019
£240,000
+310.3%over 22 years30 October 1996
£58,500
-5.6%4 July 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7NH: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP19 7NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.