Get started8 Beaufort Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 7ND). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 21.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Beaufort Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaufort Place — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2021Most recent
£255,000
+8.5%over 2 years30 August 2018
£235,000
+135.0%over 7 years12 August 2011
£100,000
+31.7%over 11 years10 January 2000
£75,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7ND: £241,650 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP19 7NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.