Get started14 Beaufort Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 7NB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 985 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 47.4% above the 2015 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015.
14 Beaufort Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2018
14 Beaufort Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
14 Beaufort Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 8 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 8 years.
14 Beaufort Place outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
4 December 2015Most recent
£175,000
+17.8%over 8 years27 July 2007
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7NB: £254,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP19 7NH