Get started17 Chichester Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newport (NP19 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 67.9% above the 2023 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (114 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £140,000.
17 Chichester Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 26 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 17 Chichester Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,972
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Barn Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2023Most recent
£140,000
-22.2%over 10 years12 April 2013
£180,000
-8.2%over 5 years29 June 2007
£196,000
+122.7%over 10 years31 January 1997
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7LJ: £400,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NP19 7EY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.