Get started9 Bath Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newport (NP19 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 47.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2020 for £136,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bath Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2024
9 Bath Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 9 Bath Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £1,322
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Christadelphian Hall — bus stop.
31 January 2020Most recent
£136,500
+56.9%over 4 years24 April 2015
£87,000
+61.3%over 12 years12 July 2002
£53,950
+18.6%over 1 year11 August 2000
£45,500
+68.5%over 3 years30 August 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 7BD: £153,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP19 7NB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.