Get started8 Bridling Crescent is a detached house in Newport (NP19 4TU). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. At 120 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 48 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 43% above the 2015 sale price.
8 Bridling Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,530
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Bridling Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £2,161
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 138 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bloomery Circle — bus stop.
18 December 2015Most recent
£210,530
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4TU: £318,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years