Get started27 Bloomery Circle is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP19 4TR). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 23.6% above the 2020 sale price. At 118 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 56 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £215,950.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 5 years.
£215,950
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 27 Bloomery Circle runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,830
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bloomery Circle — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£215,950
+23.4%over 5 years29 June 2015
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4TR: £255,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP19 4SG