Get started8 Austenite Way is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 4EN). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (September 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £345,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Austenite Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£345,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Austenite Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,035
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Carmarthenshire Drive — bus stop.
24 October 2022Most recent
£345,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4EN: £369,995 (2023–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
NP19 4TR