Get started15 Chapel Field Way is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. Sold November 2022 for £324,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Chapel Field Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£324,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Chapel Field Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carmarthenshire Drive — bus stop.
18 November 2022Most recent
£324,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4EH: £263,480 (2025–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
NP19 4BG