Get started6 Cold Mill Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP19 4DG). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £326,000 in June 2023.
6 Cold Mill Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Cold Mill Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 3 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Cold Mill Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glan Llyn Primary School — bus stop.
30 June 2023Most recent
£326,000
+19.4%over 2 years23 October 2020
£272,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP19 4DG: £210,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
NP19 4TU